fbpx
+6010-913 1314 hi@revup.digital

Privacy Policy

Because protecting your privacy is very important to Rev Up Digital Solution and in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia, we operate our web site under the following guidelines to safeguard your personally identifiable information:

Rev Up Digital Solution policies and procedures for handling customer information have been created with the understanding that Internet technologies are still evolving and that Internet business methods are continuing to evolve to meet the needs and opportunities of the changing technologies. As a result, Rev Up Digital Solution policies and procedures are subject to change.

How does Rev Up Digital Solution collect information from you?

Rev Up Digital Solution collects information from you when you send it to Rev Up Digital Solution directly by filling out forms on Rev Up Digital Solution ‘ Website (including any application you may make for Services or the Software), corresponding with Rev Up Digital Solution by e-mail, writing to Rev Up Digital Solution by post, or speaking to Rev Up Digital Solution by telephone. Rev Up Digital Solution also collects information from you when you browse the Website and use the Software, as set out in detail below. Some of the methods Rev Up Digital Solution uses to collect data are automated and will take effect automatically as you navigate the Website and/or use the Software.

What information does Rev Up Digital Solution collect?

Personal Information.

Personal information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (“Personal Information”).

Rev Up Digital Solution may collect the following Personal Information from you: name, address, date of birth, telephone number, postal address, e-mail address, IP address, information about the type of browser you use, your operating system, the screen resolution of your browser, your ISP, which pages you view on the Website and the time and duration of your visits to the Website, credit card number (in the case of direct customers) and, if applicable, company name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, national identification number, passport number, credit card number or tax ID number as well as similar information concerning technical contacts, marketing contacts, and executive contacts within your company or organization.

User Communications.

If you communicate with Rev Up Digital Solution, Rev Up Digital Solution may collect information relating to that communication whether it takes the form of e-mail, letter, forum posting, testimonials or any other form of communication between you and Rev Up Digital Solution or submitted by you to the Website (collectively, “User Communications”).

Server Information.

If you use one of Rev Up Digital Solution’ services such as Rev Up Digital Solution ‘ Web Hosting, Dedicated Server, VPS, Domain Name or SSL, Rev Up Digital Solution may collect certain information concerning such services and concerning the server upon which the services operate. This information includes without limitation: (a) the licensed or unlicensed status of the software used under the services; (b) the source from which the license for the software was obtained (i.e., Rev Up Digital Solution or an Rev Up Digital Solution affiliate); or (c) information about the server upon which the software is installed including (i) the public IP address, (ii) the operating system and (iii) the use of any virtualization technologies on such server ((a) through (c) collectively, “Server Information”)). Additionally, “Server Information” may also include information collected by Rev Up Digital Solution from time to time concerning which features of the software are most often used in order to improve and make adjustments to the software; and information collected from you by Rev Up Digital Solution in the event that you request technical support services including without limitation, IP addresses, usernames and passwords necessary to login to SSH, the directory of the server upon which you installed the software and any affected accounts including email accounts, MySQL accounts and other accounts.

Non-Personal Information.

Rev Up Digital Solution also collects data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. Rev Up Digital Solution may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.

What information does Rev Up Digital Solution collect if you’re under the age of 13?

By Default, Rev Up Digital Solution does not knowingly collect Personal Information about children under the age of 13. If Rev Up Digital Solution becomes aware that it has inadvertently collected Personal Information about children under the age of 13, it will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible, except where Rev Up Digital Solution is required by applicable law to keep it.

Where Rev Up Digital Solution knows a child is above the age of 13, but considered a minor under applicable law, Rev Up Digital Solution will obtain parental/guardian consent prior to using that child’s Personal Information.

How does Rev Up Digital Solution use and store the information it collects?

As a general matter, Rev Up Digital Solution may use the Personal Information you disclose to Rev Up Digital Solution to improve and provide the Website, the Services and Rev Up Digital Solution’ other products and services, and for the specific purpose that you gave Rev Up Digital Solution your Personal Information. More specific details on how Rev Up Digital Solution uses your information follows below.

Rev Up Digital Solution may use Personal Information to create and authenticate your account, to process transactions you request such as domain name registration in order to perform any contract you have entered into with Rev Up Digital Solution, to provide you with customer and technical support and to communicate with you about your account and Rev Up Digital Solution’ products and services.

The Personal Information you provide to Rev Up Digital Solution allows Rev Up Digital Solution to provide you with the newsletters and mailing lists that you have signed up for with Rev Up Digital Solution. If you do not want to be on Rev Up Digital Solution’ mailing list, you can opt out at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” option.

Rev Up Digital Solution may also use Personal Information to offer, market or advertise to you Rev Up Digital Solution products and services. While such Rev Up Digital Solution products and services may reference, incorporate or include third-party products and services, Rev Up Digital Solution will not use your Personal Information to independently offer, market or advertise third-party products and services unless Rev Up Digital Solution first obtains your consent to do so.

From time to time, Rev Up Digital Solution may use your Personal Information to send important notices, such as important product updates and communications about purchases as well as changes to Rev Up Digital Solution’ terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important for your interaction with Rev Up Digital Solution you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

Rev Up Digital Solution may also use your Personal Information for any other legal purpose stated in this Privacy Policy, and any other purpose for which you have given Rev Up Digital Solution express consent.

Where you consent to Rev Up Digital Solution doing so, Rev Up Digital Solution may use your Personal Information to send you direct marketing communications. Should you ever choose to ‘opt out’ of receiving such communications, Rev Up Digital Solution may retain your Personal Information on file to ensure that Rev Up Digital Solution does not continue to target you with communications of the type that you have asked Rev Up Digital Solution to cease sending to you.

Rev Up Digital Solution limits the use of Personal Information to the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy and for which you have provided explicit consent. In accordance with established policies and procedures, Rev Up Digital Solution retains Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the stated purposes, unless it is required by law for a different period or Rev Up Digital Solution has the consent of the individual.

In accordance with established policies and procedures, Rev Up Digital Solution will periodically destroy or erase any Personal Information that is no longer needed.

Rev Up Digital Solution may use User Communications in the same way as Rev Up Digital Solution uses Personal Information. If you communicate with Rev Up Digital Solution for a particular purpose, Rev Up Digital Solution may use your User Communications for that purpose. For example, if you contact Rev Up Digital Solution for technical support, Rev Up Digital Solution may use your communications to provide technical support to you.

Rev Up Digital Solution may use Server Information to provide you with technical support services and to maintain, evaluate, improve and provide Rev Up Digital Solution products and services. Rev Up Digital Solution may also use such information to investigate unlicensed (and therefore unauthorised) uses of Rev Up Digital Solution’ software.

Where is your Personal Information stored?

Rev Up Digital Solution is a company and your personal data may be transferred to and stored at our Malaysia office and associated datacenters and by accepting our terms of service, you are explicitly consenting to this transfer and storage taking place. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How does Rev Up Digital Solution protect your Data Security?

Rev Up Digital Solution will protect the confidentiality of your personal information, account information and personal communications to the fullest extent possible and consistent with the law and the legitimate interests of Rev Up Digital Solution, its partners, its employees and other customers of Rev Up Digital Solution services. To protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of information that is collected from customers, Rev Up Digital Solution has appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place.

How can I modify my personal information?

You may modify your personal information by logging a Support ticket to make the request or update from the Rev Up Digital Solution Client Billing System.

If you have registered a domain name with Rev Up Digital Solution and wish to change the Technical Contact from Rev Up Digital Solution to another company or change any other registration information, you should be able to do so by logging a Support ticket. It is important to note that your domain name registration information is made publicly available in the registry of domain names.

Will Rev Up Digital Solution Ever Send Me Direct Mailings?

From time to time, Rev Up Digital Solution may send you information about various products and services that may be of interest. We will not send you information of this type without specifically allowing you to “opt out” of such mailings. You can opt out by sending an e-mail to hi@revup.digital, however by doing so, you may miss important communication regarding your service.

In addition, if you are an Rev Up Digital Solution reseller, Rev Up Digital Solution and/or its partners and advertisers may from time to time send you newsletters, promotional material, and other mailings. You can opt out by sending an e-mail to hi@revup.digital.

How Do I Protect My Personal Information In Public Forums?

Rev Up Digital Solution may offer interactive forums, such as message boards and chat. You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose Personal Information to other users or to third parties on the Rev Up Digital Solution system, through e-mail, or outside of the Rev Up Digital Solution system, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other members or third parties. While Rev Up Digital Solution strives to protect your Personal Information, Rev Up Digital Solution cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Rev Up Digital Solution, and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information.

Information and access to your Personal Information

Based on what you have told Rev Up Digital Solution, Rev Up Digital Solution tries to ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date. You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Information or restriction of processing concerning your Personal Information or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. Rev Up Digital Solution will comply with erasure requests as long as Rev Up Digital Solution is not required to retain the Personal Information by law and does not need to retain it for its legitimate business purposes. Rev Up Digital Solution may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by emailing hi@revup.digital.

Your Rights

As a Data Subject you have a number of rights in relation to your Personal Information. These include your rights:

To ask Rev Up Digital Solution to confirm what (if any) Personal Information Rev Up Digital Solution holds relating to you and how that data is processed and used by Rev Up Digital Solution (of.ten referred to as a ‘Subject Access Request’);

To have Rev Up Digital Solution rectify Personal Information which Rev Up Digital Solution holds about you that is inaccurate;

To have Rev Up Digital Solution erase Personal Information which relates to you if it is no longer necessary for Rev Up Digital Solution to continue to process it, or if Rev Up Digital Solution has no lawful basis to store, process or retain it (though Rev Up Digital Solution does have rights to refuse these requests in certain situations);

To object to Rev Up Digital Solution processing your Personal Information;

To be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your Personal Information, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you;

To have Rev Up Digital Solution provide you with a copy of your Personal Information for transfer to an alternative provider of similar services.

Should you ever wish to exercise one or more of these rights you should contact Rev Up Digital Solution at hi@revup.digital.

Third party websites

Rev Up Digital Solution Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Rev Up Digital Solution partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Rev Up Digital Solution does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to these websites.

Does Rev Up Digital Solution use cookies and web beacons?

Cookies

Yes, Rev Up Digital Solution uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website and to improve your overall experience. When you use the Website, certain information may be stored locally on your device using ‘cookies’ or similar technologies such as objects stored in the device’s local storage. A cookie is a small text file used to store limited information about the user of the device. They help Rev Up Digital Solution to identify how Rev Up Digital Solution’ users use the Website, and so that Rev Up Digital Solution can continue to develop and improve it.

Cookies do this by storing information about your preferences on your device, including the device model, manufacturer, screen resolution, device capabilities, service provider, country and city location data. Rev Up Digital Solution uses the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary: These cookies enable Rev Up Digital Solution’ Website to function correctly and deliver the services and products you have requested.

Performance & Functionality: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of Rev Up Digital Solution’ Website but are non-essential to their use (for example, Rev Up Digital Solution uses cookies to remember your preferences on the Website). However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.

Analytical: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help Rev Up Digital Solution understand how the Website is being used or to help Rev Up Digital Solution customise the Website for you. In particular Rev Up Digital Solution uses the Google analytics cookies. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. If you do not wish to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies at all, Google provides an opt-out plug-in for most common website browsers http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

By using the Service, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your cookie choices

You have the right to choose whether to accept or refuse cookies and similar technologies. You can exercise this choice by not accepting the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, however, please note that if you choose to do so, you will not be able to use the Service.

For more information about what cookies are and your rights to control cookies, please visit the third party educational resource www.allaboutcookies.org.

What About Privacy On Sites That Rev Up Digital Solution Links To?

Rev Up Digital Solution may provide links to its partners and other Internet sites. These sites have separate data and privacy practices independent of Rev Up Digital Solution, and Rev Up Digital Solution disclaims any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.

How does Rev Up Digital Solution disclose the Personal Information it collects?

Rev Up Digital Solution will not otherwise disclose its customers’ personal and account information unless Rev Up Digital Solution has reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, make contact with, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of Rev Up Digital Solution, Rev Up Digital Solution customers, or others, or where Rev Up Digital Solution has a good faith belief that the law requires such disclosure.

Rev Up Digital Solution cannot be responsible for protecting your Personal Information if you share such information in publicly available sections of the Website such as the user forums or testimonials section. You should use your own judgment in disclosing this information on the Website.

Rev Up Digital Solution also will not, except for reasons stated below, disclose to third parties the contents of any electronic mail or other electronic communications that Rev Up Digital Solution stores or transmits for its customers. The circumstances under which Rev Up Digital Solution will disclose such electronic customer communications are when:

  • it is necessary in order to provide service to the customer;
  • it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of Rev Up Digital Solution and its customers;
  • it is required to cooperate with interception orders, warrants, or other legal process that Rev Up Digital Solution determines in its sole discretion to be valid and enforceable; and
  • it is necessary to provide to a law enforcement agency when the contents are inadvertently obtained by Rev Up Digital Solution and appear to pertain to the commission of a crime.

Rev Up Digital Solution disclaims any intention to censor, edit or engage in ongoing review or surveillance of communications stored on or transmitted through its facilities by customers or others. Rev Up Digital Solution will, however, review, delete or block access to communications that may harm Rev Up Digital Solution, its customers or third parties. The grounds on which Rev Up Digital Solution may take such action include, but are not limited to, actual or potential violations of Rev Up Digital Solution policies.

In the event that Rev Up Digital Solution is purchased by another company, merges with another company or has a substantial portion of its assets purchased by another company, Rev Up Digital Solution may share your Personal Information with that company. In such an event, Rev Up Digital Solution will notify you in accordance with the notice provisions of the Terms of Use.

Rev Up Digital Solution may disclose your Personal Information to affiliated third parties that assist Rev Up Digital Solution in providing, maintaining, evaluating, improving and providing the Website, the Services and any other Rev Up Digital Solution products and services. Rev Up Digital Solution may disclose your Personal Information to affiliated third parties for the purposes of offering, marketing or advertising Rev Up Digital Solution products and services to you (such Rev Up Digital Solution products and services may reference, incorporate or include third-party products and services). In such an event, Rev Up Digital Solution will take reasonable measures to prevent such affiliated third parties from using your Personal Information for other purposes.

What if you have questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy?

Please feel free to direct any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy using the contact information listed in the Notices section of the Rev Up Digital Solution Terms of Use. It is Rev Up Digital Solution policy to investigate and attempt to resolve all formal written complaints Rev Up Digital Solution receives concerning this Privacy Policy. Rev Up Digital Solution will cooperate with appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Rev Up Digital Solution and an individual.